Junior/Senior Academic Awards 2018-2019
Congratulations to the Ursuline students recognized for outstanding academic performance in the 2018-2019 school year!
The awards for Juniors and Seniors were presented on Wednesday, April 24.
AWARD | NAME |
Alumnae Leadership Scholarship Award: | Mariana Martinez |
Alumnae Leadership Scholarship Award: | Chiamaka Osuagwu |
Brandeis University | Helen Emerson |
Dartmouth: | Victoria Barbero |
Harvard University: | Cecilia O'Brien |
Rhodes College: | Olivia Hartin |
Saint Anselm College: | Paola O'Rourke |
St. Lawrence University: | Sarah Pumphrey |
Saint Michael's College: | Jenna Abbasi |
The George Washington University: | Silvia Vazquez |
The University of Virginia: | Alexandra Lewis |
Wellesley College: | Sarah Hui |
Washington & Lee University: | Rebecca Rogers |
Advanced Placement Computer Science Principles: | Rachel Voirin |
Engineering Design Innovation: | Kerry Gleim |
World Literature Honors: | Elise Welch |
English lll Honors: | Ainsley Koch |
English IV: The Magical Mundane: | Avery Engleman |
English IV: The Magical Mundane: | Aidan Stuart |
English IV: Shakespeare: | Sam Sivapon |
English IV One World, Many Perspectives: | Jan Rotich |
English IV One World, Many Perspectives: | Dylan Tullis |
English III American Voices: | Clare Bacak |
English III American Voices: | Ava Mollabashy |
English III American Voices: | Marissa Ovenshire |
English III American Voices: | Maddie Phung |
English III American Voices: | Abbi Sakawat |
Advanced Placement Language & Composition: | Sarah Hui |
Advanced Placement Language & Composition: | Jackie Thomas |
Advanced Placement Language & Composition: | Jackie Thomas |
Advanced Placement Literature: | Elena Graham |
Advanced Placement Literature: | Yajunaida Torrealba |
Creative Writing: | Erin Kadesky |
Journalism I: | Bailey Uttich |
Newspaper Journalism | Jamie Lin |
Yearbook Journalism: | Chloe Boyter |
Algebra II: | Monica Aguilera |
Algebra II: | Jenna Hansen |
Algebra II: | Delaney Lynch |
Algebra II: | Mary Kate McDaniel |
Algebra II: | Shannon O'Brien |
Algebra II: | Destany Sullivan |
Algebra II/Pre-Calculus Honors: | Colleen Parro |
Algebra II/Pre-Calculus Honors: | Kaitlin Wagner |
Algebra II/Pre-Calculus Honors: | Claire Weber |
Statistics: | Cayli Lucia |
Advanced Placement Statistics: | Rachel Pierce |
Integrated Mathematics: | Mary Beth Kemp |
PreCalculus: | Margot Desaloms |
PreCalculus: | Kailas Patel |
PreCalculus: | Audrey Peterman |
PreCalculus: | Maddi Tuohy |
Calculus Applications: | Tamara Baumann |
Calculus Honors: | Kate Agostini |
Calculus Honors: | Cecilia O'Brien |
Advanced Placement Calculus AB: | Grace Taylor |
Advanced Placement Calculus BC: | Rachel Pierce |
Texas Mathematics League high school competition finalist: | Morgan Andrulis |
Texas Mathematics League high school competition highest scorer overall and school winner: | Lauren Montigue |
American Mathematics Competition Level 12 second place School Winner: | Sophia Love |
American Mathematics Competition Level 12 School Winner: | Lauren Montigue |
American Mathematics Competition Level 12 School Winner: | Megan Wampner |
Concert Choir: | Marissa Ovenshire |
Jazz Choir: | Sonia Stadler |
Orchestra: | Cecelia O'Brien |
Band: | Marie Claire Inniss |
Musical Theatre: | Cayli Lucia |
Stage Make-up and Design: | Marlena Acosta |
Stage Make-up and Design: | Abigail Kilpatrick |
Stage Make-up and Design: | Bri Niemyski |
Color Guard: | Mariah Gamez |
Improvisation: | Madeleine Crew |
Lighting and Sound Design: | Emma Hooper |
Advanced Theatre: | Kelly Mansour |
Set Design | Rosemary Lerma |
Dance: | Ainsley Koch |
Dance: | Kelly Mansour |
Introduction to Costuming Design | Bri Niemyski |
Spinning | Maddie Beck |
Fitness for Life: | Kailas Patel |
Mindfulness and Stress Management: | Peyton Walker |
Mindfulness and Stress Management: | Abbey Whisler |
Sports Medicine: | Annie Nealon |
Strength and Conditioning: | Annalisa Teleha |
Biology l: | Julienne Hart |
Biology l: | Caroline Inkman |
Biology l: | Leena Tran |
Biology l: | Justine Walker |
Biology l Honors: | Marissa Ovenshire |
Biology l Honors: | Silvia Vazquez |
Advanced Placement Biology | Kalin Fleming |
Anatomy & Physiology: | Alyson Cruz |
Anatomy & Physiology: | Clare Ni'Shuilleabhain |
Human Anatomy Honors: | Sophia Love |
Human Anatomy Honors: | Grace Taylor |
Physics ll Honors: | Maggie Savage |
Advanced Placement Physics C: | Kaitlynn Soo |
Advanced Placement Chemistry: | Eleanor McLeod |
Environmental Science | Sophia Arias |
Geology, Meteorology & Oceanography: | Laurel Wood |
Engineering, Design, Innovation: | Tamara Baumann |
Medical Microbiology: | Clare Ni'Shuilliabhain |
Immunology | Kaylin Henderson |
United States History: | Sholape Fashemo |
United States History: | Maddie Phung |
United States History: | Priscilla Wongso |
Advanced Placement United States History: | Clare Bacak |
Advanced Placement United States History: | Madeline Claybrook |
Advanced Placement United States History: | Abby Dalton |
Advanced Placement United States History: | Colleen Parro |
Psychology: | Laurel Wood |
Advanced Placement Psychology: | Christina Guerra |
Advanced Placement Psychology: | Grace Taylor |
Advanced Placement Psychology: | Elise Welch |
Macroeconomics: | Kate Agostini |
Macroeconomics: | Tamara Baumann |
Macroeconomics: | Kendrick Hawkins |
Macroeconomics: | Katie Kerber |
Macroeconomics: | Angela Pelky |
Advanced Placement Macroeconomics: | Kaycie Meinhardt |
Advanced Placement Macroeconomics: | Peyton Robertson |
Government: | Jillian Brown |
Government: | Sophia Fernandes |
Government: | Grace Taylor |
Government: | Marleigh Wood |
Advanced Placement Government: | Kate Agostini |
Advanced Placement Government: | Hailey Baek |
Advanced Placement Government: | Audrey Peterman |
Advanced Placement Government: | Lauren Stark |
Inside Nazi Germany: | Izzy Domine |
Inside Nazi Germany: | Emma Hooper |
Personal Finance: | Bliss Hudson |
Personal Finance: | Anna Pittman |
Introduction to Philosophy: | Cayli Lucia |
Sacraments/Morality: | Lauren Asher |
Sacraments/Morality: | Madeleine Crew |
Sacraments/Morality: | Olivia Garner |
Sacraments/Morality: | Joann Nguyen |
Sacraments/Morality: | Cecelia O'Brien |
Sacraments/Morality: | Chiamaka Osuagwu |
Sacraments/Morality: | Tia Taylor |
Living as a Disciple | Kate Agostini |
Living as a Disciple | Hailey Baek |
Living as a Disciple | Arden Howard |
Living as a Disciple | Isabella Jaar |
Living as a Disciple | Katherine Melsheimer |
Living as a Disciple | Janie Shives |
Ecumenical and Interreligious Issues: | Anya Agarwal |
Ecumenical and Interreligious Issues: | Tamara Baumann |
Ecumenical and Interreligious Issues: | Kelsey d'Etienne |
Sacred Scripture | Nikka Hayes |
Church History: | Kaitlyn Montemayor |
Peer Ministry: | Josephine Davis |
Digital Photography l: | Kate Agostini |
Digital Photography l: | Audrey La |
Digital Photography ll | Elise Welch |
Ceramics I: | Marianna Martinez |
Ceramics I: | Paloma Resendiz |
Ceramics I: | Teresa Valenzuela |
Ceramics II: | Chloe Almond |
Ceramics II: | Sarah Gibbs |
Ceramics III: | Kate Zansler |
Ceramics IV: | Alexis Dewitt |
Studio Art I: | Sarabeth DeBord |
Studio Art I: | Arianna Ramirez |
Studio Art II Drawing | Robin Veninga |
Studio Art III Painting: | Kate Rucker |
Studio Art lV Mixed Media Painting: | Kayla Hanrahan |
Advanced Placement Studio Art 2-D Design: | Lauren Arnott |
Advanced Placement Studio Art Drawing: | Eleanor Post |
Screen Printing: | Ashley Zanatta |
Filmmaking I: | Kiera Mullany |
Papermaking & Book Binding: | Chiamaka Osuagwu |
Arabic III: | Kaitlin Wagner |
Arabic IV: | Stacie Cardoza |
French II: | Mollie Mitchell |
French III: | Ava Gough |
French III Honors | Ava Mollabashy |
French IV: | Bliss Hudson |
Advanced Placement French: | Natalia Brzezinski |
Mandarin Chinese III Honors: | Sarah Hui |
Mandarin Chinese IV Honors: | Elenor Post |
Spanish III: | Madeleine Crew |
Spanish III: | Annie Nealon |
Spanish III: | Sophia Tran |
Spanish III Honors: | Christian Knight |
Spanish IV: | Audrey La |
Spanish V: | Katherine Melsheimer |
Advanced Placement Spanish Language and Culture: | Elizabeth Housson |