Ursuline News

UA Presents Fall Play 11/8-11/11
UA Presents Fall Play 11/8-11/11

Ready for a fun, fast-paced roller coaster ride of fairy tales?

Ursuline Theatre proudly presents Don Zolidis' "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon."

The fall production opens on Thursday, November 8 at 7:30 p.m. in the UCPA. A special after-school performance will begin at 3:00 p.m. on Friday, November 9, with additional shows on Saturday, November 10 at 7:30 p.m. and Sunday, November 11 at 2:30 p.m.

Two narrators and several actors attempt to combine all 209 stories ranging from classics like "Snow White," "Cinderella," and "Hansel and Gretel" to more obscure stories like "The Devil's Grandmother," and "The Girl Without Hands."

"We've not done anything quite like this since I've been working at UA," said Ursuline's Performing Arts Chair Terri Ferguson, who is also the play's Director. "It's a broad, silly, slightly irreverent comedy, full of one-liners and physical comedy."

Tickets ($15 for adults and $10 for students and seniors) can be purchased online or at the door.

Ferguson said get ready for laughs and unique audience participation.

"The kids have been tremendously creative in coming up with some very funny bits of lazzi," Ferguson said. "This will be a lot of fun."

Acting Company
Tamara Baumann
Madeline Crew
Oliva Engro
Katie Harmon
Samantha Hernandez
Abigail Hess
Carolyna Joseph
Ainsley Koch
Ayden Kowalski
Kiera Mullany
Carlisle Myers
Olivia Russell
Alyssa Schlette
Olivia Sikes
Erin Torres
Marlene Weis
Ben Woods

Student Staff and Crew
Kelly Mansour: Stage Manager
Mary Beth Kemp: Assistant Stage Manager
Shelby Sawyer: Assistant Stage Manager
Chloe Almond: Costume Crew Chief
Lauren Arnott: Prop Master, Running Crew Chief
Edie Boyter: Running Crew
Alyssa Dean: Sound Board Operator
Isabella Hernandez: Costume Crew Chief
Emma Hooper: Makeup Crew Chief
Ella Hudson: Running Crew
Bliss Hudson: Makeup Crew Chief
Sarah Jarvis: Running Crew
Katie Kerber: Costume Crew
Sarah Kerber: Sound, Mic. Tech.
Emily Land: Light Board Operator
Jordan Migis: Costume Crew
Michelle Perkins: Sound/ Mic. Tech.
Annabella Ritter-Pleitez: Running Crew
Peyton Roberts: Projections
Monet Stover: Costume Crew
Almu Vinals: Running Crew
Claire Weber: House Manager