Ursuline News

Junior/Senior Academic Awards 2018-2019
Junior/Senior Academic Awards 2018-2019

Congratulations to the Ursuline students recognized for outstanding academic performance in the 2018-2019 school year!

The awards for Juniors and Seniors were presented on Wednesday, April 24.

AWARD NAME
Alumnae Leadership Scholarship Award: Mariana Martinez
Alumnae Leadership Scholarship Award: Chiamaka Osuagwu
Brandeis University Helen Emerson
Dartmouth: Victoria Barbero
Harvard University: Cecilia O'Brien
Rhodes College: Olivia Hartin
Saint Anselm College: Paola O'Rourke
St. Lawrence University: Sarah Pumphrey
Saint Michael's College: Jenna Abbasi
The George Washington University: Silvia Vazquez
The University of Virginia: Alexandra Lewis
Wellesley College: Sarah Hui
Washington & Lee University: Rebecca Rogers
Advanced Placement Computer Science Principles: Rachel Voirin
Engineering Design Innovation: Kerry Gleim
World Literature Honors: Elise Welch
English lll Honors: Ainsley Koch
English IV: The Magical Mundane: Avery Engleman
English IV: The Magical Mundane: Aidan Stuart
English IV: Shakespeare: Sam Sivapon
English IV One World, Many Perspectives: Jan Rotich
English IV One World, Many Perspectives: Dylan Tullis
English III American Voices: Clare Bacak
English III American Voices: Ava Mollabashy
English III American Voices: Marissa Ovenshire
English III American Voices: Maddie Phung
English III American Voices: Abbi Sakawat
Advanced Placement Language & Composition: Sarah Hui
Advanced Placement Language & Composition: Jackie Thomas
Advanced Placement Language & Composition: Jackie Thomas
Advanced Placement Literature: Elena Graham
Advanced Placement Literature: Yajunaida Torrealba
Creative Writing: Erin Kadesky
Journalism I: Bailey Uttich
Newspaper Journalism Jamie Lin
Yearbook Journalism: Chloe Boyter
Algebra II: Monica Aguilera
Algebra II: Jenna Hansen
Algebra II: Delaney Lynch
Algebra II: Mary Kate McDaniel
Algebra II: Shannon O'Brien
Algebra II: Destany Sullivan
Algebra II/Pre-Calculus Honors: Colleen Parro
Algebra II/Pre-Calculus Honors: Kaitlin Wagner
Algebra II/Pre-Calculus Honors: Claire Weber
Statistics: Cayli Lucia
Advanced Placement Statistics: Rachel Pierce
Integrated Mathematics: Mary Beth Kemp
PreCalculus: Margot Desaloms
PreCalculus: Kailas Patel
PreCalculus: Audrey Peterman
PreCalculus: Maddi Tuohy
Calculus Applications: Tamara Baumann
Calculus Honors: Kate Agostini
Calculus Honors: Cecilia O'Brien
Advanced Placement Calculus AB: Grace Taylor
Advanced Placement Calculus BC: Rachel Pierce
Texas Mathematics League high school competition finalist: Morgan Andrulis
Texas Mathematics League high school competition highest scorer overall and school winner: Lauren Montigue
American Mathematics Competition Level 12 second place School Winner: Sophia Love
American Mathematics Competition Level 12 School Winner: Lauren Montigue
American Mathematics Competition Level 12 School Winner: Megan Wampner
Concert Choir: Marissa Ovenshire
Jazz Choir: Sonia Stadler
Orchestra: Cecelia O'Brien
Band: Marie Claire Inniss
Musical Theatre: Cayli Lucia
Stage Make-up and Design: Marlena Acosta
Stage Make-up and Design: Abigail Kilpatrick
Stage Make-up and Design: Bri Niemyski
Color Guard: Mariah Gamez
Improvisation: Madeleine Crew
Lighting and Sound Design: Emma Hooper
Advanced Theatre: Kelly Mansour
Set Design Rosemary Lerma
Dance: Ainsley Koch
Dance: Kelly Mansour
Introduction to Costuming Design Bri Niemyski
Spinning Maddie Beck
Fitness for Life: Kailas Patel
Mindfulness and Stress Management: Peyton Walker
Mindfulness and Stress Management: Abbey Whisler
Sports Medicine: Annie Nealon
Strength and Conditioning: Annalisa Teleha
Biology l: Julienne Hart
Biology l: Caroline Inkman
Biology l: Leena Tran
Biology l: Justine Walker
Biology l Honors: Marissa Ovenshire
Biology l Honors: Silvia Vazquez
Advanced Placement Biology Kalin Fleming
Anatomy & Physiology: Alyson Cruz
Anatomy & Physiology: Clare Ni'Shuilleabhain
Human Anatomy Honors: Sophia Love
Human Anatomy Honors: Grace Taylor
Physics ll Honors: Maggie Savage
Advanced Placement Physics C: Kaitlynn Soo
Advanced Placement Chemistry: Eleanor McLeod
Environmental Science Sophia Arias
Geology, Meteorology & Oceanography: Laurel Wood
Engineering, Design, Innovation: Tamara Baumann
Medical Microbiology: Clare Ni'Shuilliabhain
Immunology Kaylin Henderson
United States History: Sholape Fashemo
United States History: Maddie Phung
United States History: Priscilla Wongso
Advanced Placement United States History: Clare Bacak
Advanced Placement United States History: Madeline Claybrook
Advanced Placement United States History: Abby Dalton
Advanced Placement United States History: Colleen Parro
Psychology: Laurel Wood
Advanced Placement Psychology: Christina Guerra
Advanced Placement Psychology: Grace Taylor
Advanced Placement Psychology: Elise Welch
Macroeconomics: Kate Agostini
Macroeconomics: Tamara Baumann
Macroeconomics: Kendrick Hawkins
Macroeconomics: Katie Kerber
Macroeconomics: Angela Pelky
Advanced Placement Macroeconomics: Kaycie Meinhardt
Advanced Placement Macroeconomics: Peyton Robertson
Government: Jillian Brown
Government: Sophia Fernandes
Government: Grace Taylor
Government: Marleigh Wood
Advanced Placement Government: Kate Agostini
Advanced Placement Government: Hailey Baek
Advanced Placement Government: Audrey Peterman
Advanced Placement Government: Lauren Stark
Inside Nazi Germany: Izzy Domine
Inside Nazi Germany: Emma Hooper
Personal Finance: Bliss Hudson
Personal Finance: Anna Pittman
Introduction to Philosophy: Cayli Lucia
Sacraments/Morality: Lauren Asher
Sacraments/Morality: Madeleine Crew
Sacraments/Morality: Olivia Garner
Sacraments/Morality: Joann Nguyen
Sacraments/Morality: Cecelia O'Brien
Sacraments/Morality: Chiamaka Osuagwu
Sacraments/Morality: Tia Taylor
Living as a Disciple Kate Agostini
Living as a Disciple Hailey Baek
Living as a Disciple Arden Howard
Living as a Disciple Isabella Jaar
Living as a Disciple Katherine Melsheimer
Living as a Disciple Janie Shives
Ecumenical and Interreligious Issues: Anya Agarwal
Ecumenical and Interreligious Issues: Tamara Baumann
Ecumenical and Interreligious Issues: Kelsey d'Etienne
Sacred Scripture Nikka Hayes
Church History: Kaitlyn Montemayor
Peer Ministry: Josephine Davis
Digital Photography l: Kate Agostini
Digital Photography l: Audrey La
Digital Photography ll Elise Welch
Ceramics I: Marianna Martinez
Ceramics I: Paloma Resendiz
Ceramics I: Teresa Valenzuela
Ceramics II: Chloe Almond
Ceramics II: Sarah Gibbs
Ceramics III: Kate Zansler
Ceramics IV: Alexis Dewitt
Studio Art I: Sarabeth DeBord
Studio Art I: Arianna Ramirez
Studio Art II Drawing Robin Veninga
Studio Art III Painting: Kate Rucker
Studio Art lV Mixed Media Painting: Kayla Hanrahan
Advanced Placement Studio Art 2-D Design: Lauren Arnott
Advanced Placement Studio Art Drawing: Eleanor Post
Screen Printing: Ashley Zanatta
Filmmaking I: Kiera Mullany
Papermaking & Book Binding: Chiamaka Osuagwu
Arabic III: Kaitlin Wagner
Arabic IV: Stacie Cardoza
French II: Mollie Mitchell
French III: Ava Gough
French III Honors Ava Mollabashy
French IV: Bliss Hudson
Advanced Placement French: Natalia Brzezinski
Mandarin Chinese III Honors: Sarah Hui
Mandarin Chinese IV Honors: Elenor Post
Spanish III: Madeleine Crew
Spanish III: Annie Nealon
Spanish III: Sophia Tran
Spanish III Honors: Christian Knight
Spanish IV: Audrey La
Spanish V: Katherine Melsheimer
Advanced Placement Spanish Language and Culture: Elizabeth Housson